warning icon
YOUR BROWSER IS OUT OF DATE!

This website uses the latest web technologies so it requires an up-to-date, fast browser!
Please try Firefox or Chrome!

Immigration Lawyer

Your Life. Your Terms. Our Commitment

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

If you have worked and / or studied in Canada you may be eligible to apply for permanent resident status based on your experience – through the Canadian Experience Class. Permanent resident status may be obtained by applying under the Temporary Foreign Worker stream or through the Post-Graduation Stream.

Canadian Experience Class is now processed under Express Entry, whereby the applicant  will first fill out an online profile that includes their language test scores, their Educational Credential Assessment (if they need one) and outlines their work experience. Based on their profiles, candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, CIC will issue invite top candidates from the pool to apply for permanent residence. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from CIC will be able to apply.

Under this Express Entry system, launched in January 2015, most complete applications will be processed in six months or less.

Express Entry is mandatory program  if you apply:

under the Federal Skilled Worker Program,
under the Federal Skilled Trades Program,
under the Canadian Experience Class, or
as a provincial nominee, in some cases.

Find out more about these changes and how they may affect you.

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence

Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile.

Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an invitation to apply. Candidates will be awarded points for:

  • a job offer, and/or
  • a nomination from a province or territory, and/or
  • skills and experience factors.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • qualifying education in Canada
  • a valid job offer or
  • a nomination by a province or territory

These additional points can make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations.

If someone is invited to apply, they will have 90 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.

The Temporary Foreign Worker stream

Under this stream, you must have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply, you must have have gained that experience in Canada with the proper authorization (work permit), and you meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening). Most importantly, your Canadian employment must have been in an occupation that fall under NOC classification O, A or B (managerial, professional, skilled or technical positions).

The Post-Graduation Stream

Students who have received a diploma, degree or certificate from a Canadian post-secondary institution may be able to apply for Canadian permanent residence in this stream by demonstrating that they studied for two years and that they worked legally in Canada for at least 12 months within two years prior to filing their application in a position which is professional or managerial.

How We Can Help

If you have worked or studied in Canada, contact our Canadian Experience lawyer in Toronto today to find out if you are eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class.

 
loading
×